NL
EN
FR
Belgium
Back to articles

B2B Structured electronic invoicing

July 18, 2024

The law introducing the obligation to issue structured electronic invoices between taxable persons was published in the Belgian Official Gazette on 20 February 2024. The obligation to issue electronic invoices stems from the European "VAT in the digital age" project and, more generally, from the aim to combat VAT fraud, which is a key issue in most European countries. The invoicing rules that have been introduced are modelled on those that already apply to transactions between the private and public sector (B2G), including public procurement contracts.

B2B Structured electronic invoicing
B2B Structured electronic invoicing

In this respect, it is important to make a distinction between invoices sent electronically in pdf format and the obligation to issue electronic invoices (e-invoicing), which is more restrictive and subject to a strict procedure.

The law defines electronic invoicing or e-invoicing as an electronic invoice “that has been issued, transmitted and received in a structured electronic form that enables it to be processed automatically and electronically”.


1. Who is e-invoicing for?

Electronic invoicing applies to all purchases and sales of goods and/or services made in Belgium and between businesses established in Belgium that are subject to VAT.

In practical terms, the businesses concerned by the electronic invoicing obligation are those established in Belgium, registered and subject to VAT in Belgium.

As a result, the e-invoicing obligation also concerns foreign entities with a permanent establishment in Belgium. But, it  does not apply to businesses established outside of Belgium (even if they are identified for VAT purposes in Belgium, with or without the appointment of a responsible representative).

However, the law specifies that certain issuers of invoices are excluded from the scope of the e-invoicing rules:

  • Taxable persons subject to VAT under a flat-rate scheme, other than the special VAT scheme for farmers;
  • Taxable persons subject to VAT who have been declared bankrupt;
  • Persons benefiting from a VAT exemption under Article 44 of the VAT Code.

By way of example, an ambulance transport company will not be subject to the e-invoicing obligation, whereas a Belgian company undergoing judicial reorganisation proceedings but subject to VAT will have to comply with the new invoicing rules.

It should be noted that the recipient of the invoice is obliged to accept it. 


2. How is electronic invoicing introduced?

We will have to wait for the Royal Decree before we know the technical details of the obligations to issue, transmit and receive electronic invoices.

Notwithstanding this, it is recommended to use the European PEPPOL network, unless the parties decide by mutual agreement to choose a different network for their structured electronic invoicing.

In any event, businesses will have to comply with the European Standard (EN 16931-1 and CEN/TS 16931-2) which defines the structure of the electronic invoice.

The data will then be transmitted by the company carrying out the transaction via a specific platform provided by the tax authorities.

The HERMES public platform may be used temporarily to send electronic invoices if the recipient does not yet have suitable software for this purpose.


3. When is e-invoicing due?

The e-invoicing obligation should apply from January 2026, and from that date the businesses concerned will have to comply with specific invoicing procedures.

Failure to comply with these procedures will result in severe penalties, as the tax authorities will consider that no invoice has been issued. This will make it impossible to claim VAT on the invoice and may result in a tax fine.


4. Deduction of costs incurred in connection with electronic invoicing

It must be emphasized that a temporary deduction of costs increased by 120 p.c. is provided for, with the exception of depreciation costs, for costs incurred in setting up invoicing software, as well as for consultancy costs relating to the obligations contained in this law.

This measure will apply to sole traders and SMEs from tax year 2024 to 2027 inclusive.

By way of example, it covers the cost of periodic subscriptions to invoicing programmes and consultancy costs incurred specifically for the preparation or the implementation of the obligations set out in this law.

Depreciation costs relating to electronic invoicing for sole traders and SMEs will be eligible for the increased investment allowance of 20 p.c. from 1 January 2025.

In this way, equal tax treatment of expenditure on structured electronic invoicing is guaranteed, regardless of whether the expenditure takes the form of an investment or pure cost.

Given the complexity of the procedures and the diversity of situations, it is advisable to seek professional advice. Our team of tax law specialists are ready to guide you through the process and to answer any questions you may have.


So do not hesitate to contact our specialists on +32 2 747 40 07 or info@be.Andersen.com.


tags
a temporary deduction of costs increased by 120 p.c, combat VAT fraud, consultancy costs, e-invoicing, e-invoicing obligation, electronic invoicing, electronic invoicing obligation, EN 16931-1 and CEN/TS 16931-2, invoices sent electronically in pdf format, obligation to issue electronic invoices, periodic subscriptions to invoicing programmes, Structured electronic invoicing, tax authorities will consider that no invoice has been issued

Discover more about this topic?

I am looking for a specialist in

See more articles

New Code of Ethics for Real Estate Agents: More Than a Mere Update

01.10.2026

•

Real Estate, Renting and Co-ownership, Andersen in Belgium

New Code of Ethics for Real Estate Agents: More Than a Mere Update

On 21 September 2026, the Royal Decree of 20 July 2026 approving the new Code of Ethics of the Professional Institute of Real Estate Agents (BIV) was published in the Belgian Official Gazette. The new Code enters into force on 1 October 2026, the date on which the 2018 regulations are repealed.

Read the article »
Financially contributing to a spatial implementation plan (RUP) poses a risk to your permit

29.09.2026

•

Urban Planning and Environmental Law, Andersen in Belgium

Financially contributing to a spatial implementation plan (RUP) poses a risk to your permit

A developer who contributes financially to the drafting of a spatial implementation plan may thereby jeopardize their integrated environmental permit. This follows a ruling by the Council for Permit Disputes dated September 17, 2026. The ruling addresses a practice that is widespread throughout Flanders.

Read the article »
Health organisations to become part of the public concerned in urban and environmental permitting procedures

17.09.2026

•

Urban Planning and Environmental Law, Andersen in Belgium

Health organisations to become part of the public concerned in urban and environmental permitting procedures

Non-governmental organisations dedicated to protecting human health will soon be able, like environmental protection organisations, to qualify as part of the “public concerned” in urban and/or environmental permitting procedures. This will broaden the range of organisations that may challenge a permitting decision, adding a new dimension to future permitting procedures.

Read the article »
Flanders Cracks Down on Substandard Housing with Significantly Higher Fines

08.09.2026

•

Real Estate, Renting and Co-ownership, Andersen in Belgium

Flanders Cracks Down on Substandard Housing with Significantly Higher Fines

Are you renting out a home with serious quality defects? If so, you risk criminal prosecution. Starting today, penalties for renting substandard housing in Flanders will be significantly increased. A fine can reach up to 800,000 euros under aggravating circumstances. At the same time, judges will have greater discretion to tailor the penalty to the severity of the offense.

Read the article »